104 flights · 7 Feb 2026 – 4 Oct 2026 · engine 344.5 → 424.5 hrs · airframe 1203.1 hrs
Written review 4 Oct 2026: oil pressure back down after a shop visit, and the explanation for its rise withdrawn
3 flights on 4 Oct 2026, all with Emily: KCLW to Leesburg, Leesburg to Winter Haven, and home, with formation flying alongside N767MM on the last two legs. They are the first flights since N776R spent 28 Sep – 4 Oct at Bender Aviation, and they read lower oil pressure than any earlier flight on this page. Bender found the oil cooler door not opening all the way, and construction-type plastic in the cooler's air inlet hose(s), in the cooler, and in the cylinder fins. Jeff Bender's view is that it was FOD from construction on the field at KCLW, drawn in through the cowling. They removed it, ran the engine up, and found nothing wrong with the oil pressure relief valve or anything else. The oil was not changed or topped up.
A data-source note. Twelve logs from 29 May to 25 Jul went missing from the Drive
log folder during the September re-filing. They were restored on 27 Sep from the 11 Sep SD-card archive (log_20260911_N776R.zip), byte-identical, and the folder is complete again.
The check the 8 Sep pass admitted it had never built, now run on every flight. Limits are from the Lycoming O-360 operator's manual (60297-25) in the aircraft folder. N776R has a Superior O-360-EXP, so whether these limits apply is open and belongs with Superior or Pinnacle. They are used here as a screen, not as an airworthiness determination: CHT 500 °F max (435 °F advised for service life; 450 °F is the G3X caution used throughout), oil 245 °F max, oil pressure 60–90 psi normal and 15 psi at idle, carburetor inlet fuel pressure 0.5 psi minimum, 2,700 rpm rated.
Red marks a value past its screen. Oil pressure "at power" is airborne above 2,000 rpm; "idle" is the airborne minimum, which always comes on the approach at about 1,100 rpm.
| Date | Log | Eng hr | Air min | Peak RPM | s >2700 | Peak CHT | Cyl | s >435 °F | Oil peak °F | Oil P min at cruise rpm | Oil P min idle | Taxi fuel P min | Volts min | CHT4 eps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 0715 | KCLW | 423.2 | 36 | 2740 | 5 | 430 | #4 | 0 | 191 | 69 | 43 | 4.6 | 14.0 | 0 |
| 4 Oct 0829 | KLEE | 423.9 | 30 | 2690 | 0 | 407 | #4 | 0 | 206 | 65 | 43 | 2.7 | 14.0 | 0 |
| 4 Oct 1033 | KGIF | 424.5 | 34 | 2720 | 1 | 399 | #4 | 0 | 197 | 66 | 45 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 0 |
Last pass's ground run (27 Sep, after a hot restart) is still the only log since 8 Sep to cross a limit: fuel pressure fell to 0.4 psi, just under the 0.5 psi minimum. That's the §3 hot-idle signature. That day's first flight, which felt down on power, measured normal on full-throttle MAP, rpm, fuel flow, EGT balance and takeoff acceleration.
On 8 Sep I reported that the right sender's noise had stepped up across the annual: 0.71% at 6–12 gal in late August against 2.77% on 5–7 Sep, "ratio 3.9×, z = 6.6". The test was three or four more flights in that band. The 27 Sep pass supplied five, and they landed between the two figures I compared, which was neither outcome I had set up. The 2 flights this pass with enough samples in the band read 7.03% (1,166 samples, 4.69–7.7% by flight). The formation leg home supplies 73% of the samples and the higher figure. Formation flying keeps throttle and pitch moving, and the level-cruise filter doesn't remove that. Each flight sits inside the per-flight range logged since 29 Jun (up to 12.30%).
Percentage of level-cruise samples at least 2 gal from the rolling median. Same tank quantity, same flights, same air. Hover for sample counts.
| Period | Flights | Right: samples | Right: noise | Left: samples | Left: noise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb – Mar | 14 | 8,480 | 1.10% | 4,449 | 2.49% |
| Apr | 20 | 12,631 | 0.21% | 12,395 | 0.24% |
| May | 12 | 3,309 | 0.09% | 1,279 | 0.47% |
| 29 Jun – Jul | 17 | 13,838 | 2.14% | 7,113 | 0.03% |
| 1 – 20 Aug | 15 | 9,222 | 2.19% | 3,777 | 0.00% |
| 21 – 30 Aug | 6 | 3,358 | 0.71% | 3,808 | 0.00% |
| 4 – 7 Sep | 6 | 4,449 | 3.06% | 1,756 | 0.00% |
| 4 Oct – 4 Oct | 3 | 1,166 | 7.03% | 20 | 0.00% |
What the level-controlled comparison does show is a clear change at a different point. Before the June layup, both channels behaved alike: right 0.50%, left 0.81% (24,420 and 18,123 samples). From the first flight after it, the right has read 2.14% (38,340 samples) while the left has logged 2 deviations in 19,795. The left gauge is not simply stuck: it falls 5–6 gal on flights that draw from the left tank, in line with integrated fuel flow. G3X software is 9.33 in every log, so a software change doesn't explain it.
Bands with fewer than 40 samples are omitted. The panels use different scales.
Watch item, not a squawk, with a narrower question. A 1–3% flicker rate means the right gauge occasionally jumps 2 gal or more for a moment. That's an annoyance at mid-tank, not a hazard, and nothing suggests it is getting worse. The useful observation is the timing. The right channel's change and the CHT #4 fault both begin on the first flight after the month-long June layup. Two unrelated sensors changing at the same moment is worth one question to Ray: was anything done behind the panel, to the EIS or sender wiring, or to the fuel-quantity calibration during the June layup? That is a hypothesis, not a finding. The CHT #4 fault was cured by replacing the probe, which argues against a shared cause.
On 8 Sep I wrote that 4 Sep's 0.9 psi taxi dip stood "against 2.0–3.5 psi on every prior flight", and closed it when five flights passed without a repeat. Both halves were wrong. Scanning every flight with the same statistic, the minimum taxi fuel pressure, finds 14 flights with readings below 1.5 psi. 11 of them predate the annual, going back to 15 Feb 2026, and 3 went below the 0.5 psi carburetor-inlet minimum in the manual. On 26 Sep, departing Leesburg after about two hours on the ramp, it spent 44 seconds below 1.5 psi, bottoming at 0.6. The next evening's ground run after a hot restart went to 0.4 psi. This pass had no dip: the lowest ground reading was 2.0 psi.
Mean OAT on the ground from engine start to liftoff. The confound held constant is the phase of flight: every count here is on the ground, below 1,300 rpm.
| OAT on the ground before takeoff | Flights | With a dip below 1.5 psi | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–25 °C | 21 | 2 | 10% |
| 25–30 °C | 42 | 4 | 10% |
| 30–35 °C | 26 | 3 | 12% |
| 35 °C + | 14 | 5 | 36% |
The shape is consistent, and it points at the boost pump. On 26 Sep and on 25 May (the deepest recent case, 0.1 psi), fuel pressure reads 5–6 psi just after start, sags to 0.5–1 psi over the next one to two minutes at idle, then steps back up by 2.2–2.5 psi at constant rpm about four minutes before takeoff. The checklist has the boost pump on for start, off for taxi, and on again for runup and takeoff. The log has no boost-pump channel, so this is inferred, not measured: the dips look like the engine-driven pump alone at hot idle. Rpm and fuel flow stayed steady through every dip, and nothing starved.
Red marks readings below the 0.5 psi manual minimum. Some of the 0.0 readings sit within seconds of start and may be the pump priming rather than a sag.
| Date | Departure | Samples < 1.5 psi | Lowest psi | Ground OAT °C |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 2026 | KCLW | 163 | 0.0 | 26.0 |
| 3 Mar 2026 | KCLW | 62 | 0.0 | 19.9 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | KCLW | 44 | 0.5 | 22.3 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | KCLW | 4 | 0.9 | 29.3 |
| 15 May 2026 | KCLW | 12 | 0.5 | 29.0 |
| 23 May 2026 | KCLW | 2 | 1.1 | 33.8 |
| 24 May 2026 | KFPY | 10 | 1.3 | 35.7 |
| 25 May 2026 | KCLW | 13 | 1.0 | 35.1 |
| 25 May 2026 | KSPG | 33 | 0.1 | 38.0 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | KCLW | 5 | 0.8 | 30.6 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | X05 | 9 | 0.5 | 37.1 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | KOKZ | 15 | 0.9 | 37.3 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | 24J | 2 | 1.4 | 34.5 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | KLEE | 44 | 0.6 | 28.2 |
20 flights since the probe change, 0 episodes, 7,576 warm-idle seconds with 0 flagged. The deepest dip at idle on any of them is +4 °F, so the channel has never once read below cylinders 1–3 while idling. Before the change, the last six flights flagged 39% of idle time. Counting each 60-second idle block as one independent trial, which is deliberately conservative, the chance of this clean a run from the old probe is below 10⁻²⁰.
Each column is one flight, in engine-hour order. The shaded band runs from the onset (29 Jun) to the annual. The 46 flights before it had 1 flagged; the 38 inside it had 30 (79%).
Upper: 16 Aug holding short at KMLB, 1,380 rpm, old probe. Lower: 4 Sep taxiing at KOKZ, 960–1,190 rpm on a 35 °C day, new probe. Same °F scale on both.
Level cruise only. Pre-onset mean +0.5 °F, onset window −6.9 °F, post-fix +3.3 °F across 19 flights (range −20.2 to +12.6). It depends on altitude, so no single flight's value means anything. It stays retired as a standalone indicator.
No excursion in 53 flights since 3 Jul. Peaks run 182–215 °F, inside the ordinary range and far from the 245 °F limit. The vernatherm passed its bath test at the annual.
One change to how the residual is measured. The first cut of the 27 Sep pass showed new-flight residuals of −17 to +14 °F, against the ±6 °F scatter reported before. All of them came from the 19 Sep circuits, where each leg had only four to six minutes of "cruise" and the oil never reached equilibrium. Below 300 s of cruise the residual scatters with a standard deviation of 9.6 °F; above 600 s it's 4.7 °F. The residual is now reported only for flights with at least 10 minutes of cruise (58 flights; 41 excluded).
This pass. The one ordinary cruise leg, KCLW to Leesburg, read −2.8 °F. The Leesburg–Winter Haven leg read +9.8 °F, now the second-highest on the page. That leg was flown partly in formation at about 16" MAP, slower and with the throttle moving: less air through the cooler for the heat being made, and no steady state for the fit to describe. That is inferred, not measured. Bender found the oil cooler door not opening fully and debris in the cooler's air inlet. The record shows no sign of it in oil temperature: the median residual was +2.6 °F between the annual and Bender, against +1.1 °F before, with a scatter of 4.7 °F. Ordinary cruise flights will show whether the fix is visible at all.
Residual against the fleet fit, for flights with at least 10 minutes of level cruise. 3 Jul morning, +28.3 °F, still stands alone; the next highest is +9.8 °F.
The signature to watch for: oil climbing past its usual plateau and pinning at a fixed value while CHT stays normal. That shape, not a warm day, is what 3 July looked like.
The cylinder-3 squawk stays retracted: a 5 °F lead, a 10 °F spread, and 79/80 compression. After the fix, cylinder 4 holds the in-flight peak on all 20 of 20 flights, because it heats fastest in the climb. In level cruise the hottest cylinder was #1 on 6, #3 on 2 and #4 on 11 of 19 flights. Spread runs 6–27 °F and peaks 377–438 °F. Which cylinder tops the list is a matter of a few degrees and shifts with altitude and power.
| Post-fix flight | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | Spread | Cruise hottest | Peak hottest | Peak °F | Cruise alt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-04 · 1623 KOKZ | 352 | 351 | 360 | 367 | 16 | #4 | #4 | 431 | 1,366 |
| 09-05 · 1002 KOKZ | 339 | 332 | 337 | 337 | 7 | #1 | #4 | 409 | 2,364 |
| 09-05 · 1035 KDBN | 344 | 325 | 343 | 324 | 19 | #1 | #4 | 405 | 6,431 |
| 09-05 · 1222 24J | 327 | 312 | 323 | 301 | 27 | #1 | #4 | 377 | 9,424 |
| 09-07 · 0935 KCLW | 330 | 325 | 332 | 330 | 7 | #3 | #4 | 408 | 1,031 |
| 09-07 · 1140 KVNC | 336 | 329 | 331 | 336 | 7 | #1 | #4 | 394 | 984 |
| 09-10 · 0712 KCLW | 316 | 316 | 322 | 326 | 10 | #4 | #4 | 421 | 1,186 |
| 09-11 · 0656 KCLW | 324 | 315 | 325 | 323 | 10 | #3 | #4 | 421 | 7,900 |
| 09-19 · 0705 KCLW | 326 | 327 | 330 | 333 | 7 | #4 | #4 | 401 | 1,019 |
| 09-19 · 0924 KCLW | 333 | 331 | 337 | 342 | 10 | #4 | #4 | 386 | 990 |
| 09-19 · 1007 KCLW | 338 | 339 | 347 | 352 | 14 | #4 | #4 | 438 | 974 |
| 09-19 · 1043 KCLW | 342 | 338 | 340 | 349 | 11 | #4 | #4 | 408 | 1,098 |
| 09-19 · 1148 KCLW | 331 | 328 | 334 | 342 | 13 | #4 | #4 | 417 | 988 |
| 09-26 · 0828 KCLW | 327 | 321 | 329 | 330 | 9 | #4 | #4 | 422 | 2,426 |
| 09-26 · 1114 KLEE | 332 | 322 | 329 | 330 | 10 | #1 | #4 | 398 | 2,418 |
| 09-27 · 1713 KCLW | 326 | 326 | 333 | 338 | 12 | #4 | #4 | 420 | 1,070 |
| 10-04 · 0715 KCLW | 350 | 344 | 350 | 344 | 6 | #1 | #4 | 430 | 2,160 |
| 10-04 · 0829 KLEE | 334 | 341 | 346 | 347 | 13 | #4 | #4 | 407 | 3,365 |
| 10-04 · 1033 KGIF | 329 | 337 | 341 | 343 | 14 | #4 | #4 | 399 | 3,345 |
Highest CHT on any cylinder, in flight. 4 flights have crossed 450 °F, none since 30 Jun (55 flights, highest 445 °F).
No flight this pass went above 2,800. The highest was 2,740. Across all 104 flights, 89 touch 2,700 and 45 touch 2,750, nearly all in the normal takeoff overshoot. 3 exceed 2,800, and every one of those peaked in a descent with the throttle moving. That's governor lag with the prop unloaded, and the cure is easing the throttle in or letting the speed come back first. Peak rpm against engine hours runs −5.6 rpm per 25 h, r = -0.16: no trend.
| Date | Peak | s >2700 | IAS | Vertical speed | MAP change / 3 s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 2026 | 2,860 | 6 | 121 kt | −855 fpm | +4.7" |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 2,820 | 21 | 102 kt | −835 fpm | +5.2" |
| 1 May 2026 | 2,810 | 7 | 93 kt | −1,748 fpm | +1.7" |
| Parameter | Result | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Oil pressure, normalized | flat to the annual (−0.01 psi / 25 h · r = -0.01 · n = 80); median 69.8 → 72.8 after the annual → 68.0 after Bender | Up at the annual, back down after Bender with the same oil in. Cause open (§8). Last three 69.2 / 68.0 / 67.6 |
| Oil temp baseline | raw +1.9 °F / 25 h · r = 0.21 | Seasonal OAT, not the engine |
| Electrical | 14.16 V mean · +0.016 V / 25 h · r = 0.28 | Lowest above 1,500 rpm after the first 2 min: 13.4 V |
| Cruise fuel flow | +0.10 gph / 25 h · r = 0.1 | Scatter; mixture-driven (see §10) |
| Carbon monoxide | max 0 ppm | Clean |
| Autopilot pitch torque | +0.01% / 25 h · r = 0.02 · 46 flights | No trend |
| Differential compression | 78 / 78 / 79 / 79 over 80 | From the annual, not the logs |
Withdrawn, 4 Oct: "the oil change explains it." The 27 Sep review said oil pressure rose after the annual because the annual put in fresh 20W50, so the rise wasn't wear. The rise has now reversed with that same oil still in the engine: Bender Aviation didn't change or add oil. A change of oil can't explain a step that undoes itself while the oil stays the same. The cause was assigned because the timing coincided, without a second witness. Holding the oil constant was the test, and the Bender visit ran it by accident.
What was measured. Normalized to 190 °F and 2,380 rpm, for flights with at least 10 minutes of cruise: before the annual, median 69.8 psi (48 flights, 68.1–71.7), and flat across all 80 pre-annual flights with a cruise reading. From the annual to Bender, 72.8 psi (7 flights, 72.0–73.9). Since Bender, 68.0 psi (3 flights, 67.6–69.2). The lowest, 67.6, is the lowest of the 58 flights on this page. It's still inside every limit: the lowest at power this pass was 65 psi, against the 60 psi screen. These are three flights from one hot day, so this is a first look, not a settled level.
What the record can't say. Both steps line up with time in a shop: up at the 4 Sep annual, down across Bender's 28 Sep – 4 Oct visit. The debris was on the cooling-air side (the cooler's air inlet and the cylinder fins). Because this comparison already holds oil temperature constant, a blocked air inlet on its own shouldn't move pressure at a given oil temperature. That is inference, not measurement. The timing doesn't fit the FOD either: the rise was already there on 5 Sep (72.4 psi or more), flying home from the annual at Kaolin, before the airplane was back at KCLW. The G3X has no channel for oil quantity, oil grade or relief-valve position, and it can't tell a real pressure change from an offset in the sender. The question for Bender and Ray: at the annual or at Bender, was the relief valve removed, reshimmed or adjusted, or the oil-pressure sender or its wiring disturbed? That decides it, not the telemetry.
The Hartzell HC-C2YR-1BFP / F7497 manual carries two placard blocks, for an ECI (I)OX-360 and a Lycoming O-360-A1A with Lightspeed ignition. Neither is N776R's engine, and whether either applies is open with Hartzell and Pinnacle. What the logs can do is measure exposure: 91.0 h running and 65.9 h airborne across the flight set.
| Flights | Airborne | Oversquare | % airborne | 2000–2250 (all) | 2000–2250 (largest flight removed) | >2600 outside TO | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before 30 Jul | 62 | 41.2 h | 9,566 s | 6.45% | 6.07% | 5.59% (−12 Apr) | 94 s/h |
| From 30 Jul | 42 | 24.7 h | 328 s | 0.37% | 9.31% | 7.61% (−20 Aug) | 49 s/h |
A step, not a drift. 27 of the 42 flights since 30 Jul have zero seconds in the band.
RPM > 2,550, baro altitude < 2,500 ft, climb > 500 fpm. Mean 28.3" before, 26.2" after. The wide-open-throttle ceiling below 2,000 ft stays at 29.7–30.2" in every month, so the sensor hasn't drifted. What moved is the throttle.
The 2000–2250 band has not come down, and it is now the larger exposure. Before 30 Jul it was 5.59% of running time and after it 7.61%, each with its largest flight removed (20 Aug: 2,196 s on one leg). Across everything, 59% of band time is level flight and 58% is below 1,500 ft. This pass put 14.7% of running time in the band, and 13% of that was below 1,500 ft. Most of it (701 of 1,168 s) was the formation leg home. Unlike the oversquare band, no technique change has touched this one. If the Lycoming placard ever turns out to apply, this is the live item, and setting low-power cruise and downwind at about 2,300 rpm would clear it at little cost.
91 stabilized cruise segments, 5.7 hours with rpm steady within 60, MAP within 0.8", airspeed within 4 kt and vertical speed under 100 fpm for at least two minutes. They cover 1,253–9,428 ft and 36–70% power. The 11 Sep test card added the low-power points. That card also validated the airspeed system: position error is +0.7 kt, constant within ±1 kt from 80 to 145 KIAS, and the logged OAT is static temperature. So every TAS figure here is good to about a knot.
If these points were airframe performance, they would lie on one curve.
| Modelled on rpm + MAP + altitude | R² | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| True airspeed | 0.96 | Speed is set almost entirely by the power levers |
| Fuel flow | 0.22 | Fuel flow mostly is not: it's the mixture |
Specific range runs 13.7–20.8 nm/gal. At 7,000–8,200 ft (43 segments) the best segment made 168.3 kt on 8.1 gph and the worst 159.5 kt on 11.18 gph: 5% slower for 38% more fuel. On 31 usable gallons (36 indicated less a 5 gal reserve; confirm against the build documentation) that is 645 nm against 425 nm of still-air range. None of this recommends leaning differently. Mixture is Superior's guidance and your call; the data just puts a price on the choice. A deliberate mixture sweep at a fixed altitude and power would say whether the four cylinders peak close enough together for lean-of-peak to be an option at all.
Unchanged from 8 Sep. The 2000–2250 band and the 2,600 takeoff-only limit can be expressed as tach arcs or G3X alerts. The oversquare rule relates two instruments, so no arc can express it, and it needs a placard. Until Hartzell says whether these placards bind a Superior O-360-EXP, the honest sequence is an advisory placard on the quadrant plus a G3X checklist page now, with arcs and alerts only after the answer.
Thirteen findings have now been walked back. This pass's is a cause, not a measurement: the oil-pressure step was real, and its explanation failed.
| Metric | What was wrong | Outcome |
|---|---|---|
| Oil pressure rise "is the oil change" | Cause assigned from timing; the oil was never held constant | Withdrawn 4 Oct: the step reversed with the same oil in |
| Right sender "changed at the annual" | Baseline was a quiet 3-flight window | No step; onset was the June layup |
| Idle fuel pressure "new on 4 Sep" | Earlier flights never scanned with the same statistic | Reopened; 11 earlier flights had it |
| CHT #4 episode count | RPM gate excluded taxi and idle | Understated ~5× |
| Sender noise, v1 | Tank sitting on the 18 gal rail | Phantom left-tank spikes |
| Sender noise, v2 | How full the tank was | Squawk withdrawn |
| Autopilot pitch torque | Climbs and captures mixed into cruise | Watch item dropped |
| Cruise fuel pressure | Cruise altitude | Trend not quotable |
| Cruise fuel-flow jitter | Pattern work fragments the cruise window | 0.43 → 0.11 within a block |
| Runup EGT rise | Window caught engine start | Bogus 900 °F "rise" |
| Cylinder 3 "runs hottest" | Rank reported without magnitude | Retracted — it leads by 5 °F |
| CHT #4 cruise offset | Cruise altitude | Retired as a standalone indicator |
| 2000–2250 rpm band rate | Denominator included ground-run logs | 6.5% corrected to 6.75% |
The 27 Sep pass's two failures came from the same gap. A number from recent flights was compared against a convenient slice instead of the whole record. The fix is structural, not a matter of care: the script now computes every figure over every flight with one definition, and states each claim as a test it must pass before the page can be built. This pass's withdrawal is checklist item 7: a step that coincided with a maintenance event was credited to one thing done at that event, with no independent witness.
~/aviation_history/g3x/mx/n776r_mx.py. Its regression test
reproduces the 8 Sep per-flight arrays from the raw logs: every flight, and exactly on CHT #4 episodes, worst deviation,
cruise offset, oil and CHT peaks, peak rpm, oversquare and 2000–2250 totals; the rest to within a second or a rounding step. The known residual differences are listed in the
tool's README.
g3x_data_log/log_*.csv, 149 files
from 7 Feb 2026 to 4 Oct 2026: 20 with no engine run, 25 ground runs or hops under five minutes, and
104 flights, the set used throughout. Written review 4 Oct 2026; data through 4 Oct 2026.